Southside Photography

Portrait, Landscape, Natural World and Fine Art Photography

Privacy Policy

Overview

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

How We Use Your Details

Southside Photography is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We collect anonymous statistics about your visit, like which of our pages you viewed. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation.

When you order, we need to know your name, address, email address and card details. When using our shopping cart no card details are held with us, card transactions are processed by authorised credit card agency, this allows us to process and fulfil your order.

You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the order process. We use your personal information solely for, order fulfilment, payment and billing purposes.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the GDPR legislation

We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. You can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting; webadmin@southsidephotography.co.uk or contact us by phone.

Your rights

The GDPR provides various rights to control the way in which your personal data is collected, shared, processed and retained. For more detail about these rights please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website If you wish to exercise any of these rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal data please contact us and we will act in accordance with our legal obligations.

Cookie Types Explained

• Strictly necessary cookies

These let you move around the website and use essential features such as moving between pages and remembering items added to your basket.

• Analytical cookies

These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

• Functionality cookies

These are used to provide features or to remember settings to improve your visit. For example, remembering your shopping basket contents when you leave our site so that you can come back and change or complete your order at a later date without having to start again.

Use Of Analytical Cookies

We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics. This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. All of that information is anonymous – so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited our site. The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

If you have any questions about privacy please contact us.